Division of Water Utility

Off-Hour Water Emergency: Please call the Marlboro Township Police at 732-536-0100

COVID-19 MESSAGE - The US Centers for Disease Control has stated that the virus has not been detected in drinking water. Conventional water treatment methods that use filtration and disinfection, such as those in most municipal drinking water systems, should remove or inactivate the virus that causes Covid-19. Please see link for additional information. https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/php/water.html

A message from the Marlboro Water Utility - Take this opportunity, before the weather gets hot to make sure everything is functioning properly.  Here are some helpful tips to ensure there are no surprises when you receive your water bill MORE

Preventative Maintenance Program - Valves and Hydrant painting for greater visibility

Marlboro Township has recently completed its Triennial Lead and Copper sampling during the monitoring period of June through September 2019. The results for each sample collected are below the state listed maximum contaminant level (MCL). For additional information on Lead and your drinking water please access https://www.state.nj.us/dep/watersupply/dwc-lead-consumer.html

NJDEP Response to Environmental Working Group (EWG).

Water Service Rates and Fees https://www.ecode360.com/MA0373?needHash=true

Marlboro Township Water Utility Division 2019 Water Quality Report

Application for Water Service for connection or disconnection (permanent or temporary) should be completed along with the Hold Harmless Agreement and mailed or hand delivered along with your Certificate of Liability Insurance to the Marlboro Water Utility. Please call 732-536-0200 ext. 1816 for more information

Marlboro Township Water Utility Division was one of approximately 6,000 water purveyors in the country selected by the USEPA to participate in the Assessment Monitoring for certain Unregulated Contaminants (also known as UCMR 4 program ). During the 12 month monitoring program which will start in 2019, water samples will be collected in each quarter and analyzed by an EPA -certified laboratory. The results of the testing will be provided within the annual 2020 Consumer Confidence Report (CCR)” located on our website.

MARLBORO TOWNSHIP WATER UTILITY DIVISION HYDRANT FLUSHING

Hydrant Flushing is done twice each year to remove any sediment that may accumulate in low flow areas of our water distribution system. This operation maintains the overall excellent water quality in our distribution system and ensures that each fire hydrant operates properly. Customers may notice lower water pressure and a slight discoloration of water as flushing is performed in your area. This discoloration is not harmful and will clear up if you let the water run a few extra minutes. For questions, please call Customer Service Monday to Thursday from 9am to 4:30pm at (732) 536-0200 Ext. 1816.